Addresses 'Bad Faith' in Foreclosure Negotiations
[…] here," Bergman said.
The case involves a $580,000 mortgage held by Jose Sarmiento on a Brooklyn
property. In May 2008, Sarmiento lost much of his monthly income. He contacted
the mortgage's servicer, a Wells Fargo subsidiary called America's Servicing
Company, and was told he did not qualify for modification because of
insufficient income. Though he defaulted soon after, Sarmiento later found an
additional tenant and again asked for a modification. The servicer refused.
In September 2009, the foreclosure was referred to a court attorney referee.
CPLR 3408(a)(f) states that "both the plaintiff and defendant shall
negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a
loan modification, if possible."
From September 2009 to January 2011, the parties held 18 conferences. The servicer
four times denied Sarmiento's attempts to alter his mortgage under the federal
Home Affordable Mortgage Program (HAMP). It did propose two non-HAMP
modifications, which Sarmiento turned down.