How it Works:
[…] Settlement Conferences
CPLR 3408 was enacted in 2008 and amended in 2009. It
provides for mandatory residential foreclosure settlement conferences at which
the parties are encouraged to negotiate, at face-to face court-supervised
settlement conferences, foreclosure-avoiding solutions such as loan modification
agreements (CPLR 3408(a), (f)). It requires parties appearing at conferences to
appear with authority to dispose of the case (CPLR 3408(c)), and requires the
courts to provide notice to the parties of the scheduling of the conference and
the documents to be brought to the conference (CPLR 3408(e)).
Although CPLR 3408(f) presently expresses a preference
for home-saving loan modifications, specifying that "the plaintiff and
defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including a loan modification, if possible," for some
homeowners other options such as "deeds in lieu of foreclosure" or
"short sales" are more viable.
Some courts denied defendants settlement conferences
based on a determination that the homeowners could not qualify for a loan